Is BEEFY ITALIAN BOLOGNESE SAUCE, BEEFY ITALIAN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pb sausage
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
pb sausage
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO SAUCE BASE (TOMATOES, ONIONS, CARROT PUREE, OLIVE/SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GARLIC, BASIL, BROWN SUGAR, PEPPER, CITRIC ACID), PB SAUSAGE (WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TOMATO PUREE, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED YEAST, NAT FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, MOD VEGETABLE GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, BEET POWDER, LOCUST BEAN GUM), WATER, ONION, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, GARLIC (GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), VEGETABLE BASE (CARROTS, ONIONS, CELERY, SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARROT JUICE CONC.), SALT, CORNSTARCH, SPICES, PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check BEEFY ITALIAN BOLOGNESE SAUCE, BEEFY ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEEFY ITALIAN BOLOGNESE SAUCE, BEEFY ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


