Is BEEFY ITALIAN BOLOGNESE SAUCE, BEEFY ITALIAN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pb sausage
  • natural flavors
  • calcium chloride

pb sausage

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO SAUCE BASE (TOMATOES, ONIONS, CARROT PUREE, OLIVE/SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GARLIC, BASIL, BROWN SUGAR, PEPPER, CITRIC ACID), PB SAUSAGE (WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TOMATO PUREE, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED YEAST, NAT FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, MOD VEGETABLE GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, BEET POWDER, LOCUST BEAN GUM), WATER, ONION, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, GARLIC (GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), VEGETABLE BASE (CARROTS, ONIONS, CELERY, SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARROT JUICE CONC.), SALT, CORNSTARCH, SPICES, PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check BEEFY ITALIAN BOLOGNESE SAUCE, BEEFY ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing