Is Beefy onion recipe, soup & dip mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • dehydrated soy sauce
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce powder
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated onions, salt, corn syrup solids, hydrolyzed soy protein, cornstarch, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), soybean oil. contains 2% or less of each of the following: caramel (color), soy sauce powder (dehydrated soy sauce [soybeans, wheat, salt], maltodextrin, salt), disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate.

Check Beefy onion recipe, soup & dip mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SoupDipping