Is Beefy Queso Burrito Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- cheddar cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Counter protein tortilla (enriched wheat flour, water, pea protein, palm oil, sugar, salt, baking powder, potassium sorbate), seasoned ground beef (beef, water, seasoning [chili pepper, salt, spices, paprika, onion powder, garlic powder]), pico de gallo (tomatoes, onion, jalapeno peppers, cilantro, lime juice, salt), queso sauce (cheddar cheese, water, cream, rice starch, salt, spices), green chiles, cilantro.
Check Beefy Queso Burrito against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beefy Queso Burrito in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.


