Is Beehive Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Muffin, Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED FLOUR, NAICIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ACID PYROSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT DRY MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, EGGS, PUMPKIN, WATER, DAIRY FREE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, NATURAL CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (NON-ALCOHOLIC), NON-DAIRY COCOA BUTTER), LESS THAN 2% OF: CINNAMON, GROUND GINGER, NUTMEG, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, CLOVES.
Check Beehive Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Muffin, Pumpkin Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beehive Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Muffin, Pumpkin Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


