Is Beehive Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Muffin, Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • calcium propionate
  • natural chocolate liquor
  • dairy free chocolate chips
  • xanthan gum
  • +6 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
sodium caseinate
calcium propionate

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED FLOUR, NAICIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ACID PYROSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT DRY MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, EGGS, PUMPKIN, WATER, DAIRY FREE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, NATURAL CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (NON-ALCOHOLIC), NON-DAIRY COCOA BUTTER), LESS THAN 2% OF: CINNAMON, GROUND GINGER, NUTMEG, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, CLOVES.

Check Beehive Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Muffin, Pumpkin Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Beehive Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Muffin, Pumpkin Chocolate Chip | Spoonful