Is Beehive Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Muffin, Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium propionate
- diesters of fatty acids
- propylene glycol mono
- +3 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED FLOUR, NAICIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ACID PYROSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT DRY MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, EGGS, PUMPKIN, WATER, DAIRY FREE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, NATURAL CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (NON-ALCOHOLIC), NON-DAIRY COCOA BUTTER), LESS THAN 2% OF: CINNAMON, GROUND GINGER, NUTMEG, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, CLOVES.
Check Beehive Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Muffin, Pumpkin Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beehive Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Muffin, Pumpkin Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


