Is Beehive Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Muffin, Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dairy free chocolate chips

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dairy free chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED FLOUR, NAICIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ACID PYROSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT DRY MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, EGGS, PUMPKIN, WATER, DAIRY FREE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, NATURAL CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (NON-ALCOHOLIC), NON-DAIRY COCOA BUTTER), LESS THAN 2% OF: CINNAMON, GROUND GINGER, NUTMEG, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, CLOVES.

Check Beehive Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Muffin, Pumpkin Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go