Is BEER BATTERED COD FILLETS, BEER BATTERED Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COD, BEER (WATER, BARLEY MALT, RICE, HOPS, YEAST), UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CORNSTARCH*, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL*, YELLOW CORN FLOUR*, MALTODEXTRIN*+, WATER, SALT, EXPELLER PRESSED PALM OIL, CANE SUGAR, BEER (MALTED BARLEY, HOPS, YEAST), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), DEXTROSE*, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YEAST, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL.
Check BEER BATTERED COD FILLETS, BEER BATTERED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEER BATTERED COD FILLETS, BEER BATTERED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Original Salted Potato Chips 8oz Bag
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor
Cape Cod Party Size Reduced Fat Original Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
CAPE COD Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Original Party Size - 14 Oz
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


