Is BEER BATTERED COD FILLETS, BEER BATTERED Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • beer
  • unbleached wheat flour

beer

Dietitian note

Beer is made from grains. Unless the product is labeled wheat-free, it should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COD, BEER (WATER, BARLEY MALT, RICE, HOPS, YEAST), UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CORNSTARCH*, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL*, YELLOW CORN FLOUR*, MALTODEXTRIN*+, WATER, SALT, EXPELLER PRESSED PALM OIL, CANE SUGAR, BEER (MALTED BARLEY, HOPS, YEAST), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), DEXTROSE*, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YEAST, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL.

Check BEER BATTERED COD FILLETS, BEER BATTERED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSandwich