Is BEER BATTERED FILLETS 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, BEER BATTERED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp exterior and tender, flaky interior provide a savory, lightly tangy taste; commonly cooked in a skillet, deep fryer, or air fryer and served with lemon, sauces, sandwiches, or tacos. Reviewers often cite consistent portion sizes, straightforward preparation, and occasional variability in crust crispness across different cooking and reheating techniques.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp exterior and tender, flaky interior provide a savory, lightly tangy taste; commonly cooked in a skillet, deep fryer, or air fryer and served with lemon, sauces, sandwiches, or tacos. Reviewers often cite consistent portion sizes, straightforward preparation, and occasional variability in crust crispness across different cooking and reheating techniques.
Ingredients
Pollock (Fish, Sodium Tripolyphosphate !To Retain Fish Moisture), Water, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Wheat Flour, Corn Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour (!Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Soybean Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Beer (Water, Rice, Cornstarch, Barley Malt, Hop Extract, Yeast), Modified Food Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate!), Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder
Check BEER BATTERED FILLETS 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, BEER BATTERED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEER BATTERED FILLETS 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, BEER BATTERED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
BEER BATTERED FILLETS 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, BEER BATTERED is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


