Is BEER BATTERED FILLETS 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, BEER BATTERED Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp exterior and tender, flaky interior provide a savory, lightly tangy taste; commonly cooked in a skillet, deep fryer, or air fryer and served with lemon, sauces, sandwiches, or tacos. Reviewers often cite consistent portion sizes, straightforward preparation, and occasional variability in crust crispness across different cooking and reheating techniques.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- beer
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: beer
- barley malt
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp exterior and tender, flaky interior provide a savory, lightly tangy taste; commonly cooked in a skillet, deep fryer, or air fryer and served with lemon, sauces, sandwiches, or tacos. Reviewers often cite consistent portion sizes, straightforward preparation, and occasional variability in crust crispness across different cooking and reheating techniques.
Ingredients
Pollock (Fish, Sodium Tripolyphosphate !To Retain Fish Moisture), Water, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Wheat Flour, Corn Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour (!Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Soybean Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Beer (Water, Rice, Cornstarch, Barley Malt, Hop Extract, Yeast), Modified Food Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate!), Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder
Check BEER BATTERED FILLETS 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, BEER BATTERED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEER BATTERED FILLETS 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, BEER BATTERED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BEER BATTERED FILLETS 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, BEER BATTERED is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


