Is General Mills Cheerios 100% Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free?

Description
General Mills Cheerios 100 Whole Grain Oats is a breakfast cereal made with 100% whole grain oats. It is gluten-free, heart-healthy, and naturally cholesterol-free. Each serving contains 1 gram of sugar, fiber, iron, calcium, and soluble fiber. The cereal is known for being not too sweet, and people appreciate its original flavor. The yellow box and carefully chosen fonts project confidence, strength, and belief in consumption. The toroidal shape and pleasingly consistent production of the oat-like materials add to its appeal. With its nutritious ingredients and positive reception, Cheerios is a popular and healthy choice for breakfast.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
- whole grain oats
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
General Mills Cheerios 100 Whole Grain Oats is a breakfast cereal made with 100% whole grain oats. It is gluten-free, heart-healthy, and naturally cholesterol-free. Each serving contains 1 gram of sugar, fiber, iron, calcium, and soluble fiber. The cereal is known for being not too sweet, and people appreciate its original flavor. The yellow box and carefully chosen fonts project confidence, strength, and belief in consumption. The toroidal shape and pleasingly consistent production of the oat-like materials add to its appeal. With its nutritious ingredients and positive reception, Cheerios is a popular and healthy choice for breakfast.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. Contains Oats.
Check General Mills Cheerios 100% Whole Grain Oats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Cheerios 100% Whole Grain Oats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
I like Cheerios
—————————————I like Cheerios.

Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Where to buy
General Mills Cheerios 100% Whole Grain Oats is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Piece, Dried


