Is BEER BATTERED FILLETS 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, BEER BATTERED Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sodium tripolyphosphate !to retain fish moisture
  • fish
  • pollock
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

sodium tripolyphosphate !to retain fish moisture

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp exterior and tender, flaky interior provide a savory, lightly tangy taste; commonly cooked in a skillet, deep fryer, or air fryer and served with lemon, sauces, sandwiches, or tacos. Reviewers often cite consistent portion sizes, straightforward preparation, and occasional variability in crust crispness across different cooking and reheating techniques.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pollock (Fish, Sodium Tripolyphosphate !To Retain Fish Moisture), Water, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Wheat Flour, Corn Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour (!Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Soybean Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Beer (Water, Rice, Cornstarch, Barley Malt, Hop Extract, Yeast), Modified Food Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate!), Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder

Check BEER BATTERED FILLETS 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, BEER BATTERED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BEER BATTERED FILLETS 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, BEER BATTERED is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyFlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSandwich