Is BEER BATTERED ONION RINGS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • calcium carbonate
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, ONION PUREE [ONION PUREE, PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM METABISULFITE)], ONION POWDER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, RICE FLOUR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MOLASSES POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW LAKE #5, RED LAKE #40, BLUE LAKE #1), CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE.

Check BEER BATTERED ONION RINGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping