Is Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ Vegan?

Description
Lay's Sour Cream and Onion Potato Chips in the 1 oz size are a popular snack enjoyed by many. These chips are known for their delicious flavor combination of tangy sour cream and savory onion. While specific information about what people say about this product is not provided, it can be inferred that people love these chips based on the statement that "people love the chips." Unfortunately, there are no additional product details available.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- buttermilk
- cultured cream
- lactose
- sour cream
- whey
- skim milk
- sour cream & onion seasoning
- natural flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lay's Sour Cream and Onion Potato Chips in the 1 oz size are a popular snack enjoyed by many. These chips are known for their delicious flavor combination of tangy sour cream and savory onion. While specific information about what people say about this product is not provided, it can be inferred that people love these chips based on the statement that "people love the chips." Unfortunately, there are no additional product details available.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn,, Canola Oil), Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning (Skim Milk, Salt, Maltodextrin (Corn), Onion Powder, Whey, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Canola Oil, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Lactose, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, And Buttermilk)
Check Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


