Is BEER BREAD MIX, CARAMEL APPLE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- sorghum flour
- natural red apple flavoring
- natural apple type flavoring
sorghum flour
Dietitian noteBeer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEER BREAD: SORGHUM FLOUR, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVORING (GLYCERIN, CANE ALCOHOL), DEHYDRATED APPLES, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), POTATO FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, FLAX, SALT, BUTTER FLAVORING (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED BUTTER OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC [FOR COLOR]), SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL RED APPLE FLAVORING (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER), AND SPICE (CINNAMON). SPICE PACKET: DEHYDRATED BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL APPLE TYPE FLAVORING (DEXTROSE, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), SPICE (CINNAMON), AND NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVORING (GLYCERIN, CANE ALCOHOL).
Check BEER BREAD MIX, CARAMEL APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEER BREAD MIX, CARAMEL APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Powder, Box


