Is BEER BREAD MIX, CARAMEL APPLE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural apple type flavoring
  • dextrose
  • propylene glycol
  • natural red apple flavoring
  • +3 more

natural apple type flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEER BREAD: SORGHUM FLOUR, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVORING (GLYCERIN, CANE ALCOHOL), DEHYDRATED APPLES, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), POTATO FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, FLAX, SALT, BUTTER FLAVORING (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED BUTTER OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC [FOR COLOR]), SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL RED APPLE FLAVORING (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER), AND SPICE (CINNAMON). SPICE PACKET: DEHYDRATED BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL APPLE TYPE FLAVORING (DEXTROSE, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), SPICE (CINNAMON), AND NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVORING (GLYCERIN, CANE ALCOHOL).

Check BEER BREAD MIX, CARAMEL APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Powder, Box

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal Prep