Is BEER BREAD MIX, CARAMEL APPLE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural apple type flavoring
  • dextrose
  • natural red apple flavoring
  • propylene glycol
  • +7 more

natural apple type flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEER BREAD: SORGHUM FLOUR, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVORING (GLYCERIN, CANE ALCOHOL), DEHYDRATED APPLES, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), POTATO FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, FLAX, SALT, BUTTER FLAVORING (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED BUTTER OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC [FOR COLOR]), SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL RED APPLE FLAVORING (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER), AND SPICE (CINNAMON). SPICE PACKET: DEHYDRATED BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL APPLE TYPE FLAVORING (DEXTROSE, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), SPICE (CINNAMON), AND NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVORING (GLYCERIN, CANE ALCOHOL).

Check BEER BREAD MIX, CARAMEL APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder, Box

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal Prep