Is BEER BRINED CHICKEN PARTY WINGS, BEER BRINED Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • natural smoky bacon type flavor
  • bone
  • chicken wings
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • skin

natural smoky bacon type flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN WINGS (WITH BONE AND SKIN), BEER MARINADE (BRINE [BEER {WATER, BARLEY MALT, RICE, HOPS}, DEXTROSE, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR}, SEA SALT, NATURAL SMOKY BACON TYPE FLAVOR {MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH}, TAPIOCA STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHITE PEPPER], SEASONING [SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA SALT], DRY VINEGAR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT [MALTODEXTRIN, ROSEMARY OLEORESIN]).

Check BEER BRINED CHICKEN PARTY WINGS, BEER BRINED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingSide DishLunch