Is BEER BRINED CHICKEN PARTY WINGS, BEER BRINED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural smoky bacon type flavor
  • bone
  • chicken wings
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • skin

natural smoky bacon type flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN WINGS (WITH BONE AND SKIN), BEER MARINADE (BRINE [BEER {WATER, BARLEY MALT, RICE, HOPS}, DEXTROSE, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR}, SEA SALT, NATURAL SMOKY BACON TYPE FLAVOR {MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH}, TAPIOCA STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHITE PEPPER], SEASONING [SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA SALT], DRY VINEGAR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT [MALTODEXTRIN, ROSEMARY OLEORESIN]).

Check BEER BRINED CHICKEN PARTY WINGS, BEER BRINED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingSide DishLunch