Is BEER CAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE MIX (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED [FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], WHEY [MILK], SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY FLOUR, WHOLE EGG, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALPHA TOCOPHEROLS [AS PRESERVATIVE], WATER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NUTMEG.

Check BEER CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking