Is BEER MARINADE STEAK SAUCE, ORIGINAL Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- beer
- modified food starch
- flavoring
- less than 2% of onion powder, garlic powder, natural flavoring, brown sugar, mustard
- natural flavoring
beer
Dietitian noteBeer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEER, WATER, HORSERADISH (GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BISULFATE (TO PRESERVE COLOR), FLAVORING, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), KETCHUP (TOMATOES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR CORN SYRUP, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), BROWN SUGAR, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR WATER, MUSTARD SEED, TURMERIC, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES), CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), PAPPY'S SEASONING (SALT, SPICES AND COLOR, GARLIC, ONION), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, TAMARIND EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, ANCHOVY PASTE (ANCHOVIES, SALT, OLIVE OIL, VINEGAR), LEMON EMULSION (WATER, SUGAR, LEMON OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), LESS THAN 2% OF HERBS & SPICES, XANTHAN GUM.
Check BEER MARINADE STEAK SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEER MARINADE STEAK SAUCE, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


