Is BEER MARINADE STEAK SAUCE, ORIGINAL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- anchovy paste
- xanthan gum
- natural flavoring
- less than 2% of onion powder, garlic powder, natural flavoring, brown sugar, mustard
- calcium disodium edta
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEER, WATER, HORSERADISH (GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BISULFATE (TO PRESERVE COLOR), FLAVORING, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), KETCHUP (TOMATOES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR CORN SYRUP, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), BROWN SUGAR, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR WATER, MUSTARD SEED, TURMERIC, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES), CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), PAPPY'S SEASONING (SALT, SPICES AND COLOR, GARLIC, ONION), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, TAMARIND EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, ANCHOVY PASTE (ANCHOVIES, SALT, OLIVE OIL, VINEGAR), LEMON EMULSION (WATER, SUGAR, LEMON OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), LESS THAN 2% OF HERBS & SPICES, XANTHAN GUM.
Check BEER MARINADE STEAK SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEER MARINADE STEAK SAUCE, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


