Is BEER MARINADE STEAK SAUCE, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • anchovy paste
  • less than 2% of onion powder, garlic powder, natural flavoring, brown sugar, mustard
  • natural flavoring
  • calcium disodium edta

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEER, WATER, HORSERADISH (GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BISULFATE (TO PRESERVE COLOR), FLAVORING, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), KETCHUP (TOMATOES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR CORN SYRUP, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), BROWN SUGAR, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR WATER, MUSTARD SEED, TURMERIC, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES), CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), PAPPY'S SEASONING (SALT, SPICES AND COLOR, GARLIC, ONION), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, TAMARIND EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, ANCHOVY PASTE (ANCHOVIES, SALT, OLIVE OIL, VINEGAR), LEMON EMULSION (WATER, SUGAR, LEMON OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), LESS THAN 2% OF HERBS & SPICES, XANTHAN GUM.

Check BEER MARINADE STEAK SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySweetUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingGrillingTopping