Is BEET QUINOA WITH FETA Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • microbial enzymes

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED QUINOA, BEETS, CANOLA OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LIPASE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, GREEN ONION, SUGAR, SEA SALT, BASIL, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, SPICES.

Check BEET QUINOA WITH FETA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
EarthyGarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishOn The GoMeal Prep