Is Beetroot and Whipped Goat Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced fat soft cheese
  • goat's cheese
  • milk
  • whipped goat cheese dip
  • greek style yogurt

reduced fat soft cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Whipped Goat Cheese Dip (17%) (Goat's Cheese (Milk), Cannellini Beans, Greek Style Yogurt (Milk), Reduced Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Lemon Juice, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower/Rapeseed), Cornflour), Cooked Beetroot (Beetroot, Water, Sugar), Balsamic Dressing (12%) (Balsamic Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower/Rapeseed), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Concentrated Apple Juice, Salt, Roasted Garlic Purée, Cornflour ,Ground Black Pepper), Cooked Barley (10%) (Water Barley), Cooked Bulgur Wheat (10%) (Bulgur Wheat, Water), Vinegar Infused Red Onions (Red Onions ,Red Wine Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Salt), Cooked Quinoa (6% (Water, Quinoa Seeds), Parsley, Mint

Check Beetroot and Whipped Goat Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
EarthyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingDipping