Is Beetroot and Whipped Goat Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced fat soft cheese
  • goat's cheese
  • milk
  • whipped goat cheese dip
  • greek style yogurt

reduced fat soft cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Whipped Goat Cheese Dip (17%) (Goat's Cheese (Milk), Cannellini Beans, Greek Style Yogurt (Milk), Reduced Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Lemon Juice, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower/Rapeseed), Cornflour), Cooked Beetroot (Beetroot, Water, Sugar), Balsamic Dressing (12%) (Balsamic Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower/Rapeseed), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Concentrated Apple Juice, Salt, Roasted Garlic Purée, Cornflour ,Ground Black Pepper), Cooked Barley (10%) (Water Barley), Cooked Bulgur Wheat (10%) (Bulgur Wheat, Water), Vinegar Infused Red Onions (Red Onions ,Red Wine Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Salt), Cooked Quinoa (6% (Water, Quinoa Seeds), Parsley, Mint

Check Beetroot and Whipped Goat Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
EarthyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingDipping