Is Beetroot and Whipped Goat Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- goat's cheese
- whipped goat cheese dip
goat's cheese
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carrots, Whipped Goat Cheese Dip (17%) (Goat's Cheese (Milk), Cannellini Beans, Greek Style Yogurt (Milk), Reduced Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Lemon Juice, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower/Rapeseed), Cornflour), Cooked Beetroot (Beetroot, Water, Sugar), Balsamic Dressing (12%) (Balsamic Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower/Rapeseed), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Concentrated Apple Juice, Salt, Roasted Garlic Purée, Cornflour ,Ground Black Pepper), Cooked Barley (10%) (Water Barley), Cooked Bulgur Wheat (10%) (Bulgur Wheat, Water), Vinegar Infused Red Onions (Red Onions ,Red Wine Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Salt), Cooked Quinoa (6% (Water, Quinoa Seeds), Parsley, Mint
Check Beetroot and Whipped Goat Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beetroot and Whipped Goat Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


