Is Before The Butcher Plant Based Savory Chicken Burger, 2 Ct, 4 Oz Ea Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • isolated soy protein
  • soy protein concentrate

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Refined Coconut Oil, Soy Flour, Isolated Soy Protein, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor), Methylcellulose, Seasoning Blend (Sea Salt, Spices, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic), Cayenne Pepper, Citric Acid

Check Before The Butcher Plant Based Savory Chicken Burger, 2 Ct, 4 Oz Ea against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Before The Butcher Plant Based Savory Chicken Burger, 2 Ct, 4 Oz Ea is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral Market

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
ChewyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepOn The Go