No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Bega Cream Cheese Spread Bold 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (Minimum 40%) (Milk, Cream (From Milk), Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gums (410, 412, 415), Starter Culture, Enzymes), Water, Butter or Cream (From Milk) or Milk Fat, Milk Solids, Mineral Salts (339, 341), Salt, Sugar, Food Acid (270), Flavour (Contains Milk), Preservative (200, 234), Colour (160a), Spice.

Check Bega Cream Cheese Spread Bold 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bega Cream Cheese Spread Bold 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping
Vegan? Bega Cream Cheese Spread Bold 500g | Spoonful