Is Bega Tasty Cheese Slices Slices 250g Vegan?

Description
Firm flavored semi-hard slices offer a bold, slightly tangy cheddar profile with smooth, creamy melt; texture is uniform and sliceable. Commonly used in toasted sandwiches, burgers, casseroles and snack platters. Reviewers note reliable meltability, convenient portioning and consistent taste, with occasional comments about saltiness and packaging separability and perceived value.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- enzyme
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm flavored semi-hard slices offer a bold, slightly tangy cheddar profile with smooth, creamy melt; texture is uniform and sliceable. Commonly used in toasted sandwiches, burgers, casseroles and snack platters. Reviewers note reliable meltability, convenient portioning and consistent taste, with occasional comments about saltiness and packaging separability and perceived value.
Ingredients
Milk, salt, cultures (milk), enzyme (non-animal rennet).
Check Bega Tasty Cheese Slices Slices 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bega Tasty Cheese Slices Slices 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bega Tasty Cheese Slices Slices 250g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


