Is Bega Tasty Cheese Slices Slices 250g Dairy Free?

Description
Firm flavored semi-hard slices offer a bold, slightly tangy cheddar profile with smooth, creamy melt; texture is uniform and sliceable. Commonly used in toasted sandwiches, burgers, casseroles and snack platters. Reviewers note reliable meltability, convenient portioning and consistent taste, with occasional comments about saltiness and packaging separability and perceived value.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm flavored semi-hard slices offer a bold, slightly tangy cheddar profile with smooth, creamy melt; texture is uniform and sliceable. Commonly used in toasted sandwiches, burgers, casseroles and snack platters. Reviewers note reliable meltability, convenient portioning and consistent taste, with occasional comments about saltiness and packaging separability and perceived value.
Ingredients
Milk, salt, cultures (milk), enzyme (non-animal rennet).
Check Bega Tasty Cheese Slices Slices 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bega Tasty Cheese Slices Slices 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bega Tasty Cheese Slices Slices 250g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


