Is Belair Raspberry Round Danish, Raspberry Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RASPBERRY FILLING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRIES, DEHYDRATED APPLES PRESERVED WITH SODIUM SULFITE, FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH THE FOLLOWING SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, CITRIC ACID, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, CARAMEL COLOR, BLUE 1), WATER, UNSALTED BUTTER, VEGETABLE MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL [PALM OIL], WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, COLOR [BETA CAROTENE], ANTIOXIDANT AND VITAMIN A), SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), EGGS, YEAST, MILK, SUGARED EGG YOLKS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), CORN SYRUP, DOUGH IMPROVER (WHEAT GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES [XYLANASE AND ALPHA[1]AMYLASE]), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, AGAR, CAROB BEAN GUM).

Check Belair Raspberry Round Danish, Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go