Is Belani Spinach Filled Flatbread Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
- xanthan gum
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLATBREAD CRUST ((WATER, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SPROUTED OAT FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, PALM OIL, SORGHUM FLOUR. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID FYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CULTURED BROWN RICE, BROWN RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, GLUTEN FREE FLOUR (GARBANZO BEAN FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN SWEET WHITE SORGHUM FLOUR, FAVA BEAN FLOUR)) FILLING (SPINACH, LEEKS, LESS THAN 2% OF: OLIVE OIL, CILANTRO, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER).
Check Belani Spinach Filled Flatbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belani Spinach Filled Flatbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


