Is Belani Spinach Filled Flatbread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLATBREAD CRUST ((WATER, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SPROUTED OAT FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, PALM OIL, SORGHUM FLOUR. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID FYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CULTURED BROWN RICE, BROWN RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, GLUTEN FREE FLOUR (GARBANZO BEAN FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN SWEET WHITE SORGHUM FLOUR, FAVA BEAN FLOUR)) FILLING (SPINACH, LEEKS, LESS THAN 2% OF: OLIVE OIL, CILANTRO, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER).
Check Belani Spinach Filled Flatbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belani Spinach Filled Flatbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


