Is Belazu Antipasti Mixed Olives 315g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Pitted Green Olives (17%), White Cheese ( Milk ) (16%), Pitted Purple Olives (15%), Salt, Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid

Check Belazu Antipasti Mixed Olives 315g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Belazu Antipasti Mixed Olives 315g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Jar

Flavor
SaltySavoryHerbaceousVinegary
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwich Filling