Is Belazu Smoked Paprika Pesto 165G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Sun-Dried Tomatoes (46%), Sunflower Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk), Semi-Dried Tomatoes, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Vinegar, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Puree, Herbes de Provence, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid

Check Belazu Smoked Paprika Pesto 165G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Belazu Smoked Paprika Pesto 165G is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepSalad
Pescatarian? Belazu Smoked Paprika Pesto 165G | Spoonful