Is Belbake Dark Chocolate Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Salt, Shea Oil, Mango Kernel Oil), Dried Whey (milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins. Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 40% Minimum. Contains Milk And Soya. May Also Contain Nuts.

Check Belbake Dark Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping