Is Belfiore Cheese Farmers Cheese Russian Style, 1 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • made with pasteurized cow's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Lactic & Priobiotic Cultures

Check Belfiore Cheese Farmers Cheese Russian Style, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Belfiore Cheese Farmers Cheese Russian Style, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
Mild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking