Is BELFONTE, FROZEN YOGURT, CUCKOO 4 COOKIE DOUGH, CUCKOO 4 COOKIE DOUGH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COOKIE DOUGH (FLOUR, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, EGG, BAKING SODA, SALT, SKIM MILK, BURNT SUGAR SYRUP, SODIUM CITRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], AND MOLASSES), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN), AND LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES: L. ACIDOPHILUS, AND BIFIDOBACTERIUM

Check BELFONTE, FROZEN YOGURT, CUCKOO 4 COOKIE DOUGH, CUCKOO 4 COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go