Is COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy protein isolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Breyers Non-Dairy Cookies and Crème is a frozen dessert made with real almond milk. It is dairy-free and kosher. The cookie pieces in this dessert are real and filled with almond milk. This flavor is great for anyone who typically shies away from dairy desserts but loves ice cream. People think the cookies and cream flavor is delicious. Overall, this non-dairy frozen dessert offers a delightful combination of cookies, cream, and vanilla flavor, perfect for those seeking a dairy-free treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, oat milk (water, hydrolyzed oats), coconut oil, wheat flour, corn syrup, soluble corn fiber, less than 2% of: Dutched cocoa (processed with alkali), soy protein isolate, sunflower oil, salt, natural flavor, baking soda, mono and diglycerides, cellulose gum, soy lecithin, guar gum, polysorbate 80, carob bean gum, polysorbate 65, carrageenan, annatto (for color).

Check COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayVitacostVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go