Is BELFONTE, FROZEN YOUGURT, SEA SALT CARAMEL CRAZE, SEA SALT CARAMEL CRAZE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • acidophilus
  • live active yogurt cultures: i
  • diglycerides
  • modified corn starch propylene glycol
  • +3 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, DULCE DE LECHE SPIRAL (SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCONUT OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVES FRESHNESS), SEA SALT, PECTIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, VANILLA EXTRACT), SEA SALTED CARAMEL BASE (CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WATER, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO [FOR COLOR], SALT, CARRAGEENAN), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY (MODIFIED CORN STARCH PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN), AND LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES: I. ACIDOPHILUS, AND BIFIDOBACTERIUM

Check BELFONTE, FROZEN YOUGURT, SEA SALT CARAMEL CRAZE, SEA SALT CARAMEL CRAZE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go