Is Belfonte Nonfat Strawberry Cheesecake Yogurt, 6 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream cheese flavor

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Skim Milk, Strawberry, Modified Food Starch, Cream Cheese Flavor, Whey Protein Concentrate, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Fd&c Red 40, Aspartame, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Belfonte Nonfat Strawberry Cheesecake Yogurt, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Belfonte Nonfat Strawberry Cheesecake Yogurt, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go