No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Belfonte Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk, Cream, Lactose, Salt, Stabilizer (Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum), Citric Acid, Carbon Dioxide And Potassium Sorbate (Maintain Freshness), Cheese Cultures, Contains: Milk

Check Belfonte Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Belfonte Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladTopping
Vegan? Belfonte Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 oz | Spoonful