Is Belfonte Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, Vanilla Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non fat dry milk
  • cream
  • sweet whey
  • milk

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
sweet whey
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK AND CREAM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SWEET WHEY (MILK), NON FAT DRY MILK, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SULFITES, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Belfonte Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go