Is BELGIAN BOYS BELGIAN CHOCOLATE COOKIE BARS, 3.5 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- milk fat
- lactose
- nonfat dry milk
- milk chocolate
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, MILK FAT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTERFAT (MILK), LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, LEMON JUICE POWDER), SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SALT.
Check BELGIAN BOYS BELGIAN CHOCOLATE COOKIE BARS, 3.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELGIAN BOYS BELGIAN CHOCOLATE COOKIE BARS, 3.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
BELGIAN BOYS BELGIAN CHOCOLATE COOKIE BARS, 3.5 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Bar


