Is Belgian Boys, Choco Stroopwafel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- glycerol
- humectants
- chocolate liquor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Sal, Shea, Mango), Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whey (Milk), Humectants (Glycerol), Canola Oil, Invert Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Leavening Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Pot
Check Belgian Boys, Choco Stroopwafel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgian Boys, Choco Stroopwafel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Krusteaz Light and Crispy Belgian Waffle Mix, Krusteaz Waffle Mix, 28 oz Box
Tonys Chocolonely Dark Chocolate, Belgian, Almonds and Sea Salt, 65%
Tonys Chocolonely Milk Chocolate, Caramel Sea Salt, Belgian
Turkey Hill Choco Mint Chip Premium Ice Cream
About this product
Cookie · Piece


