Is Belgian Boys, Choco Stroopwafel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- humectants
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Sal, Shea, Mango), Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whey (Milk), Humectants (Glycerol), Canola Oil, Invert Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Leavening Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Pot
Check Belgian Boys, Choco Stroopwafel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgian Boys, Choco Stroopwafel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Krusteaz Light and Crispy Belgian Waffle Mix, Krusteaz Waffle Mix, 28 oz Box
Tonys Chocolonely Dark Chocolate, Belgian, Almonds and Sea Salt, 65%
Tonys Chocolonely Milk Chocolate, Caramel Sea Salt, Belgian
Turkey Hill Choco Mint Chip Premium Ice Cream
About this product
Cookie · Piece


