Is Belgian Boys Lemon Cookie Tarts, Lemon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural lemon flavors with other natural flavors
  • glycerin

natural lemon flavors with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTERFAT (MILK), GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, GLYCERIN, EGGS, LEMON PUREE, APPLE PUREE, EGG YOLKS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ALMOND PUREE, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL LEMON FLAVORS WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID.

Check Belgian Boys Lemon Cookie Tarts, Lemon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee